For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.
Events

Taste of Polonia → August 31st thru September 3rd, 2018


  • Taste of Polonia → August 31st thru September 3rd, 2018
Description
Price : $10.00
Type : n/a
Date : August 30, 2018
Location : Copernicus Center, West Lawrence Avenue, Chicago, IL, USA

This annual Labor Day weekend festival at the Copernicus Center in Chicago’s Jefferson Park offers non-stop LIVE MUSIC, food, and fun for four days. It’s a must-do family event with enough scheduling to keep both little kids & adults happy.

 

Regular Admission Prices: Before 5 pm – $5 ~ After 5 pm – $10 ~ Kids 12 & under FREE

Four (4) stages & 30+ BANDS

 

2018 SCHEDULE of BANDS & EVENTS

DayTimeEvent & link for more infoLocation

Sa, Sn, M 2-10CasinoInside Center 

Every DayFest HoursEXHIBIT: Polish Past in Chicago 1850-1941Annex

Every DayFest HoursEXHIBIT: This is Poland (youth contest winners) Annex

Every DayFest HoursEXHIBIT: Poland’s Independence – Celebrating 100 yearsInside Center

Every Day5 pmLuksusowa Vodka TastingAnnex

Friday5-6pmAmpol Aires BandTribute Stage

Friday6.30-8pmPrissillas BandTribute Stage

Friday7-8pmUrban Nature – WTTW Chicago movie seriesTheater Stage

Friday6-10pmPlaybook Sports Bar Presents → Dj Davinci & Dj MixxWorld Music Stage

Friday8-9.30pmWOMEN OF MAFIA ~ dir. Patryk Vega – Movie in PolishTheater

Friday8.30-10pmNeverly Brothers BandTribute Stage

Saturday12 – 1:00Gen Ki Karate – Karate DemonstrationsKid’s Zone

Saturday12.30-2pmTake Five BandTribute Stage

Saturday1 – 2pmPolice Academy – Kid friendly fun w/our policeKid’s Zone

Saturday1-2pmTHE FOURTH PARTITION ~ dir.A.Prawica, R.Muskala – Movie ~ English with Polish subtitlesTheater

Saturday1-3pmSchool Of Rock Chicago BandWorld Music Stage

Saturday2-3pmSokolowianie Song & Dance Ensemble (from POLAND)Theater

Saturday2-2:30pmStudio 5 – Music SchoolKid’s Zone

Saturday2.30-4pmOne Foot In The Groove BandTribute Stage

Saturday2:30 – 3:30pmClowns Bubu & AweeKid’s Zone

Saturday3-4pmLajkonik Song and Dance EnsembleTheater

Saturday3:30 – 4Musical Theater (S.C. Wyszynski Polish School) Kid’s Zone

Saturday3:30-5pmKaspii & The Crows BandWorld Music Stage

Saturday4 – 5pmDzika Fitness workout to musicKid’s Zone

Saturday4-4.30pmPolanie Polish Song & Dance AssociationTheater

Saturday4.30-6pmPolonia Ensemble & Polanie Dance Assn. (link above)Theater

Saturday4.30-6pmJailbreak Chicago BandTribute Stage

Saturday5:30-7:30pmRosiewicz BandWorld Music Stage

Saturday6pmLAST MINUTE ~ dir. Patryk Vega – Movie: Polish w/ English subtitles Theater

Saturday6pmPiano Concert: Popular works of Chopin & PaderewskiAnnex

Saturday6.30-8pm28 Days BandTribute Stage

Saturday8-9:30pmBig Cyc Band – Polish rock World Music Stage

Saturday8.30-10pmThink Floyd USA BandTribute Stage

Saturday &SundayWatch for the Winged Hussar strolling in full costumeFestival Grounds

Sunday11am-12pmSunday MassTheater

Sunday12-12.30pmChopin Choir Theater

Sunday12–12:15pmYou Can Be My Angel FoundationKid’s Zone

Sunday12:15-1pmAAC EAGLES CHICAGOKid’s Zone

Sunday12.30-1.30Sokolowianie Song & Dance Ensemble (from POLAND)Theater

Sunday12.30-2pmD Street BandTribute Stage

Sunday12:45-1:30pmCara – singer – Pop & mixed genreWorld Music Stage

Sunday1.30-1.50Amy Maniak – singerTheater

Sunday1 – 2pmGen Ki Karate – Karate DemonstrationsKid’s Zone

Sunday2 – 3pmMary MacaroniKid’s Zone

Sunday2-3:30pmSchool Of Rock Chicago BandWorld Music Stage

Sunday2.30-3.30Alenjandro Rowinsky – Classical GuitaristTheater

Sunday2.30-4pmOut Of Storage BandTribute Stage

Sunday3.30-5.30Paderewski Symphony Orchestra – SING ALONGTheater

Sunday3-3:30pmMusic Studio By Eliza Kid’s Zone

Sunday3:30-4:30pmABC Dance AcademyKid’s Zone

Sunday4-5:30pmDzieci PRL-u BandWorld Music Stage

Sunday4.30-6pmLisa Renee BandTribute Stage

Sunday4:30 – 5pmBubbles Activities – BubblemaniaKid’s Zone

Sunday5.30PMTHE FOURTH PARTITION ~ dir. A. Prawica, R.Muskala – Movie ~ English with Polish subtitlesTheater

Sunday6-7:30pmCzarno Czarni Band World Music Stage

Sunday6.30-8pmThe Student Body BandTribute Stage

Sunday8-9:30pmLombard ZespółWorld Music Stage

Sunday8.30-10pmGentlemen Of Leisure BandTribute Stage

Monday12 – 1Keith Stras and Polka Confetti BandTribute Stage

Monday12 – 1Gen Ki Karate – Karate DemonstrationsKid’s Zone

Monday1 – 2Clowns Bubu & AweeKid’s Zone

Monday1 – 2‘CIĘŻARÓWKĄ PRZEZ STANY’ / U.S. BY TRUCK

– screening and Q&A with Dawid AndresTheater

Monday1:30-3pmBeggars Banquet BandTribute Stage

Monday2-3:30pmDeleted Society BandWorld Music Stage

Monday2 – 2:30Interclub Academy Of DanceKid’s Zone

Monday2:30 – 3:30Mary MacaroniKid’s Zone

Monday2-2.45pmURBAN NATURE ~ WTTW Chicago – Movie series in EnglishTheater

Monday3pmSinging Contest – Festiwal Polskiej PiosenkiTheater

Monday3:30 – 4:30Abc Dance AcademyKid’s Zone

Monday3:30-5pmThe Hat Guys BandTribute Stage

Monday4-5:30pmCzarno-Czarni BandWorld Music Stage

Monday5.45-6.30pmSinging Contest – Awards CeremonyTheater

Monday5:30-7pmLibido Funk Circus BandTribute Stage

Monday5-5.45pmOur Sounds concert – Korzistka, Korzistka, BochnakTheater

Monday6-7pmEwa Farna – Pop rock singerWorld Music Stage

Monday6.30- 8pmBOTOKS ~ dir. Patrik Vega – Movie: in Polish Theater

Monday7:30-9pmTributosourusTribute Stage

Monday7:30-9pmBig Cyc BandWorld Music Stage

 

TRANSPORTATION INFO

►FREE PARKING & SHUTTLE INFO

Lawrence Bus #81

Jefferson Park Terminal – 1 Block Away

CTA Bus

PACE Bus

METRA Northwest Line

CTA Blue Line

 

W przypadku kontaktu z nadawcą ogłoszenia powołaj się na ogłoszenie ze strony www.ogloszenia.us

 



Ad Video
Post your rating

Podobne
Top